Monday, November 29, 2010

Bring on the Holiday Spirit!

So I sit here and type to you while I eat a delicious teriyaki bowl in the freezing weather Mesa has suddenly decided to throw out.
I've got my blanket, my 4 peppermint oreos and my laptop sitting right next to me. Life is good right about now!

Teriyaki Bowl + Oreos = Deliciousness... Sike.
Well it's good right now but I'm sure the combination wont settle well.

It's about dang time it gets cold tho right?! But holy cow I don't know how I do it. I am such a sucker to the cold haha! Waking up in the 40's is plenty cold enough for me!!
On my way to school.

But mmm how I love it. It truly makes it feel like Christmas time and what is better then that?!

Well..My personal favorites for this winter season so far have been:
1. Peppermint Oreos and Milk! Mmm baby!


2. Cranking the heater in my car (which I swear to say, Chevys have some of the best AC/heat I have ever felt)and blasting it on my face to the point I almost wanna sweat. Then I blast the cold. I am weird I know.

3. Waking up and hating my life because it is freezing and wanting nothing else but to stay in bed and sleep. I then leap out of bed, run to the bathroom as fast as I can and turn on the bath and sit in there till I get warm and cant stand it any longer. At that moment in time I think my life is pretty dang good!

4. Rolling out of bed and throwing glasses on, no makeup, and a baggy sweatshirt and off to school I go. Converses and toms become my life and nothing else matters but feeling warm and looking like crap. I love it!!

5. Putting up my Christmas birthday tree in my room to bring in the holiday spirit. I happen to be a Christmas baby so I set up a tree in my room to get me in the birthday mode. My mom has been on a roll with getting me new ornaments for my birthday tree. I love it so much! I have the best mom in the world if you all didn't already know!!

6. Jamming out to the same Chrismas tunes on the radio every time I am in the car. I am sick of them already but still play them everytime I get in the car.


video
Alyssa and I at work bringin in the Christmas spirit!

7. Cuddling up in a nice warm blanket and letting the freezing cold hit the tip of my nose and ears. As long as my toes are warm I am good to go.

8. Using the greatest website ever made..PANDORA.
Dear Pandora,
You rock my world. Thank you for branching out my music likings. Who ever knew I could love oldies and rock so much. Thank you!
Sincerely Yours,
Me

New Finds: Jaymay- Gray and Blue
Molding Peaches- Anyone Else But You
Peter Bradley Adams- The Longer I Run
Bruno Mars- Marry You
John Mayer- Free Fallin'

9. Being with my family and watching my adorable babies run around, scream, and laugh! Life doesn't get much better when you are around the people you love.

Those are just a few of my favorites so far. Life is good. If the worst thing I am enduring is waking up early in the cold, life is pretty dang good :)
Oh how I love the HOLIDAY SEASON. I never want it to end!!

-------------
China is soon approaching. I am getting nervous but crazy excited. I have such a desire to travel and see the world. China first.
Next on my list is Africa.
Then Europe.
I will get there just watch me!!


CHINA.

Hope you are all enjoying your cold weather and holiday season where ever you may be. I wish you all a wonderful holiday season. I will tune in later this week to update you more on my crazy life. It is good. Oh so good.
xoxo

9 comments:

  1. You are so cute Lexi! You do have an amazing Mom and your family is the best! Can't wait to hear about all your experiences in China!

    ReplyDelete
  2. I needed your outlook on life this morning, and your video made me laugh.....out loud, and I needed that.

    ReplyDelete
  3. Hi Alexis,
    I work with Peter Bradley Adams and Kat Maslich-Bode and noticed you're a fan. Peter and Kat both have free songs they'd like you to have for the holidays. Just visit us at www.misharamusic.com and click on the free song link. No strings, no registration...all we ask is if you like them, please share with others. Happy Holidays,
    Linda @misharamusic

    ReplyDelete
  4. hey there. I can't WAIT for you to expirence China. You will LOVE LOVE LOVE it! The shopping alone is worth going...but then you add the most adorable Chinese childern that you are going to fall completely in love with...it is the best. You have to go and visit the Yellow Mountains, they are breath taking. You have a picture of Guilien (spell check) aka. the doctor seuss mountains. I didn't even get a chance to see them, I went to see the warriors in Xian. But I hear they are amazing.
    Also there is a clip in the Mission Impossible 3 where he is a really old Chinese village. I went there and it is completely worth going. I can't remember the name of the village, but it was amazing. They make silk from silk worms, and it is just so cool. They also did amazing paintings. But the yellow mountains were my favorite trip.
    Let me know if you have more questions...I am so excited for you!

    ReplyDelete
  5. you know you better take me when you go to europe!! You know i am your favorite sister so what would a vacation be without me? For reals lets go! Love you and I don't feel like i see you enough! Can we go on a date soon? Just me and you! and any of the sisters that want to join can come too.

    ReplyDelete
  6. i'm obsessed with jaymay. i'm glad someone else shares the love!

    ReplyDelete
  7. First I loved you, because we have the same first name and initials, but oh my gosh i LOVE peppermint oreos!! they. are. awesomeness!!!! :D

    ReplyDelete
  8. P.S. I, too have the same dream of traveling and I'm going to Africa (Kenya) in a month!!! Next on my list is India!

    ReplyDelete